line


Soap Ingredients and their benefits

Using all natural oils in our soaps and lotions helps you to know that when you purchase our products, you are creating great clean skin without the preservatives and additives that are in so many commercial soaps. Balancing these oils in the soap making process creates a bar of soap that is long lasting, creates a great lather and washes off the skin leaving it radiant. Combing our knowledge of soap making with pure products allows us to create these well balanced soaps for you.

Beneffits of Aocado oil for face, skin and hair. Avocado oil is extracted from the avocado fruit and is categorized as a natural vegetable oil. It is known for its skin rejuvenation properties, making it a very popular ingredient in many cosmetic products and a well loved home remedy. We use Avocado oil in our bath bombs for all of these great skin properties.

Benefits of Castor oil.Castor oil is a rich oil derived from the Ricinus communis, or castor bean. In the Netherlands, locals commonly refer to castor oil as the “wonder oil” because of its many uses. Castor oil can be applied directly to the skin or consumed in very small amounts. The benefits of castor oil are thought to be due to the oil’s unique chemical composition. Castor oil’s main ingredient is ricinoleic acid, which is credited with the oil’s many health and beauty benefits. Castor oil also contains significant amounts of linoleic and oleic acid as well as very small amounts of other fatty acids.

We use castor oil in our lip balms, deodorant, shampoo bars and bar soaps.

Benefits of Coconut oil. The benefits of coconut oil include health care, hair and skin care, medicinal, dental care, building bone strength and aiding proper digestion. The presence of lauric acid, caprylic and capric acid makes coconut oil extremely useful. In addition it is an antioxidant, antimicrobial, antibacterial, and has soothing properties too. It is helpful in hair growth, digestion, weight loss, healing bruises, and fighting bacterial, fungal, and viral infections.

We use a lot of coconut oil in each batch of shampoo bars and bar soap that we produce.

Benefits of Jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is a liquid wax derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant. This oil has been known to mankind for ages for its moisturizing and emollient properties. Today, it is mainly used for skin care and stimulating hair growth. Jojoba oil is an extract from the seeds of the jojoba plant, also known as Simmondsia chinensis, which is native to some regions of Arizona, Mexico, and California. Though often referred to as jojoba oil, it is actually a liquid wax, which is golden in color in its pure organic form. However, refined jojoba oil is almost a clear, colorless and odorless liquid. Being widely recognized for its amazing moisturizing properties, it is one of the important natural products in the cosmetic industry. Nowadays, this oil is an indispensable part of many shampoos, conditioners, and a range of skin care products, formulated for sun protection, as well as for fighting the signs of aging, like wrinkles and fine lines. This oil can especially be very beneficial for the hair and scalp.

We use jojoba oil in every shampoo bar that we make.

Read more at Buzzle: http://www.buzzle.com/articles/jojoba-oil-for-hair-growth.html

Benefits of Olive oil for face, skin and hair. Olive oil is one of nature's best remedies. Olive oil is one of the few oils that offer complete beauty solutions. Not only is olive oil great for hair and skin care, it is also great for health.

We use olive oil in our shampoo bars, lip balms, deodorant, facial soaps, solid lotion bars and bar soaps.

Benefits of Kukui oil for face, skin and hair.Kukui nut oil is beneficial to the skin, soothing and softening it without leaving a greasy film. It has been used to treat wounds and burns, and some people feel it is beneficial for the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. The oil is an excellent choice for massage, and offers glide without excess slip. When added to soap formulations, kukui nut oil increases the creaminess of lather and enhances its conditioning abilities.

We use Kukui oil in our soaps for Eczema and Psoriasis.

Benefits of Sunflower Seed oil for face, skin and hair.Its nutritious composition makes it one of the healthiest oils for consumption as well as application on the skin and the hair. The main component of sunflower oil is linoleic acid. Its other components include oleic acid and palmitic acid. In addition to these, it contains lecithin, carotenoids, tocopherols and appreciable quantities of vitamins A, D and E.

We use sunflower seed oil in our shampoo bars, salves, bar soaps, facial soaps, lip balms, solid lotion bars and hair conditioner.

Benefits of Shea Butter for face, skin and hair. What makes Shea butter an extraordinary skin care and an amazing body healer is its richness in precious constituents, which include unsaturated fats with a large proportion of "unsaponifiables" components, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, provitamin A and allantoin. All these are natural and make Shea butter a superfood for your skin (and hair), but that is not all it can do for you because it is:

  • Wrinkles, fine lines and scars repairing
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Deeply moisturizing
  • Stimulating for the superficial microcirculation
  • Skin strengthening
  • Skin protecting
  • UV protecting
  • Skin regenerating
  • Collagen production stimulating (makes the skin stronger, more supple and younger)
  • Minor cuts and burns healing
  • Muscle ache healing
  • Physical endurance enhancer

We use Shea butter in all of our lip balms, solid lotion bars, facial soaps, bar soaps, deodorant and some salves.

Benefits of Cocoa Butter for face, skin and hair. Anti-Aging is one of the reasons that cocoa butter is so valuable is its high concentration of antioxidant compounds, including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. Although these are technically fatty acids, they are beneficial for the body, and help to neutralize free radicals throughout the body, particularly in the skin. By reducing the occurrence of oxidative stress, cocoa butter can help reduce the signs of aging, including wrinkles and age marks. Research has also shown cocoa butter to reduce the appearance of scars on the skin and help to boost overall skin health.

The antioxidant qualities of cocoa butter certainly take care of most signs of aging, but cocoa butter also provides a barrier for the skin that will protect it from outside agents as well. The antioxidants and beneficial organic molecules protect the skin from environmental, internal, and external forces that can cause irritation or damage to the skin.

The rich blend of fatty acids and antioxidants in cocoa butter make it an ideal choice for people who want to reduce inflammation of the skin. Whether you apply cocoa butter to psoriasis, eczema, rashes, or other types on inflammation on the body, you can find quick, soothing relief, combined with a delicious aroma.

We use cocoa butter at the Natural Cottage in our facial soaps, bar soaps, body frosting, deodorant, solid lotion bars and lip balms.

Benefits of Mango Butter for face, skin and hair. Mango butter is extracted from the kernels of the Mango tree which typically grow in the tropics, where they grow into very large trees.

  • Skin softening, soothing & moisturizing properties. 
  • Semi/hard butter is off-white in color and very similar to cocoa butter. 
  • helps to combat dry skin, eczema and dermatitis. 
  • Helpful in protecting the skin from the weather and UV radiation. 
  • Effective at reducing fine lines and wrinkles. 
  • Reported to benefit frost bite, sunburn, insect bites, rashes and stretch marks. 
  • Contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties. 
  • Non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin. 

Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil for face, skin and hair. The omega-6 fatty acids present in evening primrose oil can help you to regulate your hormone levels and help your hormonal acne issues. These fatty acids also play a role in cell structure, improving nerve function and promoting skin elasticity.

Evening primrose oil has proven to be a valuable treatment choice for people suffering from skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis, and atopic dermatitis. Studies published in the International Journal of Cosmetic Science have even shown that evening primrose oil can help with age-related structural and functional changes in skin tissues, such as redness, firmness, roughness, and fatigue resistance.

Research shows that people with eczema don’t have the normal ability to process fatty acids; this results in a deficiency of gamma-linolenic acid, or GLA. GLA is an omega-6 fatty acid that the body can convert to substances that reduce inflammation and cell growth. Studies prove that evening primrose oil is remarkably effective in relieving many symptoms of eczema, including itching, redness, and edema.

Psoriasis occurs when skin cells replicate too quickly, which results in swollen patches under the skin covered with whitish scales on top. The cause of psoriasis includes hormonal changes, poor diet, and difficulty digesting protein. An evening primrose oil benefit is its ability to help naturally cure psoriasis—because the essential fatty acids help with hormone balance and digestion. 

We use Evening Primrose oil in our facial soaps.

Creating beauty out of nature's bounty, one item at a time. The Natural Cottage

 

line

Contact Us | About Us |Facebook | Events | Products | Classes | Privacy Policy | Refund Policy

line

© The Natural Cottage 2013

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional